Skip to content
Serving Duval, St. Johns, Clay & Nassau
A New Leaf Painting Contractors home

Project Spotlight · Fleming Island

Residential Exterior Painting Project in Fleming Island

Fleming Island, Orange Park, FL 32003

Location
Fleming Island
HOA / ARB
Fleming Island Plantation
Property
Single-family home
Surfaces
Stucco
Duration
4 days
Finished
April 2024

A New Leaf Painting Contractors completed this Fleming Island exterior repaint with an emphasis on preparation before finish painting. The project combined cleaning, caulking, and targeted surface preparation to refresh the home’s appearance and provide a sound foundation for the new finish. Project Location: Fleming Island, FL 32003 Service: Residential Exterior Painting Preparation: Pressure Washing, Scraping & Sanding Where Needed, Caulking & Spot Priming Service Area: Fleming Island, Eagle Harbor, Fleming Island Plantation, Hibernia, Pace Island & Surrounding Clay County Communities Company: A New Leaf Painting Contractors Website: ANewLeafPainting.com

The Fleming Island, FL 32003 — Exterior Painting Project in Fleming Island, FLAfter
Real projectThe Fleming Island, FL 32003 — Exterior Painting Project in Fleming Island, FL

What we found

Our exterior walkthrough established which surfaces needed preparation before painting, including areas requiring scraping or sanding, caulking, and spot priming. Evaluating these needs first allowed the crew to address the existing surface condition before applying the new finish.

Prep & repairs

  • Our crew pressure-washed the exterior, scraped or sanded areas where needed, and caulked designated gaps and joints. Appropriate areas were spot-primed before finish painting. With adjacent surfaces protected, we applied the exterior finish with attention to consistent coverage and neatly defined edges.

Project gallery

During the work

  • The Fleming Island, FL 32003 — Exterior Painting Project in Fleming Island, FL
    The Fleming Island, FL 32003 — Exterior Painting Project in Fleming Island, FL

The finished job

  • The Fleming Island, FL 32003 — Exterior Painting Project in Fleming Island, FL
    The Fleming Island, FL 32003 — Exterior Painting Project in Fleming Island, FL
  • The Fleming Island, FL 32003 — Exterior Painting Project in Fleming Island, FL
    The Fleming Island, FL 32003 — Exterior Painting Project in Fleming Island, FL

The result

The completed repaint gave the home a refreshed exterior with even coverage and carefully finished details. Cleaning and preparing the surfaces before painting helped bring the update together, rather than relying on fresh paint alone to conceal areas needing attention.

Free estimate

Planning a Similar Project?

Schedule a Free Estimate. We call you back to book a walkthrough, then put the scope in writing before anyone picks up a brush.

904-615-6599

Office Mon to Sun, 7am to 7pm.

Free, no-obligation estimate. We call to book a walkthrough.